Bryan Cranston, 'Hedwig' and 'Raisin In The Sun' Win Big: Tony Winners List

By
Photo: Getty Images
The biggest stars of Broadway gathered at New York City's Radio City Music Hall on Sunday night to honor and celebrate all the greatest shows and show-stopping performances from the world of theater at the 68th Annual Tony Awards.
Hugh Jackman served as host for his fourth time, and the three-hour ceremony saw lots of big wins.
The 2014 Tony Awards showcased many of the musical numbers from this year's nominated shows, and featured a slew of big-name Hollywood stars who served as presenters. Here is the complete winners list, along with some of our favorite acceptance speeches. Did the right shows and stars win?
Best Play WINNER: All the Way Other Nominees: Act One Casa Valentine Mothers and Sons Outside Mullingar
Best Musical WINNER: A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder Other Nominees: After Midnight Aladdin Beautiful — The Carole King Musical A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Best Revival of a Play WINNER: A Raisin in the Sun Other Nominees: The Cripple of Inishmaan The Glass Menagerie Twelfth Night
Best Revival of a Musical WINNER: Hedwig and the Angry Inch Other Nominees: Les Misérables Violet
Best Book of a Musical WINNER: A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder Other Nominees: Aladdin Beautiful — The Carole King Musical Bullets Over Broadway
Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre WINNER: The Bridges of Madison County Other Nominees: Aladdin A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder If/Then
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play WINNER: Bryan Cranston, All the Way Other Nominees: Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night Mark Rylance, Richard III Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men Tony Shalhoub, Act One
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play WINNER: Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill Other Nominees: Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical WINNER: Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch Other Nominees: Ramin Karimloo, Les Misérables Andy Karl, Rocky Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical WINNER:Jessie Mueller, Beautiful — The Carole King Musical Other Nominees: Mary Bridget Davies, A Night With Janis Joplin Sutton Foster, Violet Idina Menzel, If/Then Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play WINNER: Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night Other Nominees: Reed Birney, Casa Valentina Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night Stephen Fry, Twelfth Night Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play WINNER: Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun Other Nominees: Sarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical WINNER: James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin Other Nominees: Danny Burstein, Cabaret Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway Joshua Henry, Violet Jarrod Spector, Beautiful — The Carole King Musical
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical WINNER: Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch Other Nominees: Linda Emond, Cabaret Anika Larsen, Beautiful — The Carole King Musical Adriane Lenox, After Midnight Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
Best Scenic Design of a Play WINNER: Beowulf Boritt, Act One Other Nominees: Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie Es Devlin, Machinal Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Best Scenic Design of a Musical WINNER: Christopher Barreca, Rocky Other Nominees: Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway
Best Costume Design of a Play WINNER: Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night Other Nominees: Jane Greenwood, Act One Michael Krass, Machinal Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina
Best Costume Design of a Musical WINNER: Linda Cho, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder Other Nominees: William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway Arianne Phillips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch Isabel Toledo, After Midnight
Best Lighting Design of a Play WINNER: Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie Other Nominees: Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan Jane Cox, Machinal Japhy Weideman, Of Mice and Men
Best Lighting Design of a Musical WINNER: Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch Other Nominees: Christopher Akerlind, Rocky Howell Binkley, After Midnight Donald Holder, The Bridges of Madison County
Best Sound Design of a Play WINNER: Steve Canyon Kennedy, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill Other Nominees: Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan Dan Moses Schreier, Act One Matt Tierney, Machinal
Best Sound Design of a Musical WINNER: Brian Ronan, Beautiful — The Carole King Musical Other Nominees: Peter Hylenski, After Midnight Tim O’Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch Mick Potter, Les Misérables
Best Direction of a Play WINNER: Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun Other Nominees: Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie
Best Direction of a Musical WINNER: Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder Other Nominees: Warren Carlyle, After Midnight Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch Leigh Silverman, Violet
Best Choreography WINNER: Warren Carlyle, After Midnight Other Nominees: Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, Rocky Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway
Best Orchestrations WINNER: Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County Other Nominees: Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway Steve Sidwell, Beautiful — The Carole King Musical Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder