Who Won?! 2014 Daytime Emmy Awards Complete Winners List!

By ZACH SEEMAYER

June 22, 2014

Soap stars, talk shows and news programs – including ET- battled it out for the golden statuettes at the 41st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills on Sunday.

The ceremony, which streamed live over the Daytime Emmy Awards website, was hosted by comic Kathy Griffin, whose jokes were stronger and language a little looser because of the freedom presented by not airing on television.

NEWS: Entertainment Tonight Wins a Daytime Emmy!

The show itself had some great acceptance speeches, some touching moments and even some surprise wins. Here is a complete list of the night's winners at the 2014 Daytime Emmy Awards!

Outstanding Drama Series
WINNER: The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Billy Miller as Billy Abbott on The Young And The Restless

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Eric Martsolf as Brady Black on Days Of Our Lives

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER: Eileen Davidson as Kristen DiMera on Days Of Our Lives

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER: Amelia Heinle as Victoria Newman on The Young And The Restless

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Chandler Massey as Will Horton on Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER: Hunter King as Summer Newman on The Young And The Restless

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
WINNER: One Life To Live

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
WINNER: The Young And The Restless

Outstanding Entertainment News Program (TIE)
WINNERS: Entertainment Tonight and Extra

Outstanding Talk Show Host (TIE)
WINNERS: Dr. Mehmet Oz of The Dr. Oz Show and Katie Couric of Katie

Outstanding Culinary Program
WINNER: The Mind of a Chef

Outstanding Culinary Host
WINNER: Bobby Flay of Bobby Flay's Barbecue Addiction

Outstanding Game Show Host
WINNER: Steve Harvey of Family Feud

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
WINNER: The People's Court

Outstanding Daytime Talent in Spanish
WINNER: El Gordo y la Flaca

Outstanding Talk Show - Entertainment
WINNER: The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Outstanding Talk Show - Informative
WINNER: Steve Harvey

Outstanding Morning Program
WINNER: Good Morning America

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish
WINNER: Un Nuevo Dia

Outstanding Game Show
WINNER: Jeopardy!

Outstanding Special Class Special
WINNER: The Young and the Restless: Jeanne Cooper Tribute

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish
WINNER: Clix

Outstanding New Approaches - Drama Series
WINNER: Venice The Series



More On: Kathy Griffin, The Young and the Restless

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Share to Twitter
Share to Stumble