46th NAACP Image Awards: The Winners List

By
Photo: Paramount Pictures
The 46th NAACP Image Awards aired tonight on TV One and we have the complete list of winners!
The event, hosted by Anthony Anderson, featured presenters such as Will Smith, Russell Simmons, Keegan-Michael Key, Taraji P. Henson and Tracee Ellis Ross. Prior to the award show, Affion Crockett and Chris Spencer hosted a gala dinner on Thursday announcing the winners for 45 non-televised categories.
Oscar-nominated Selma was awarded the top film honor, while ABC's freshmen series black-ish and How to Get Away With Murder took home the evening's top TV awards. But it was Empire star Taraji P. Henson who stole the show, snagging Entertainer of the Year (presented by Oprah Winfrey), as well as Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture for her turn in No Good Deed.
Check out the list below to see who walked away as big winners.
ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR:
Taraji P. Henson
LITERATURE:
Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction
A Wanted Woman - Eric Jerome Dickey (Penguin Random House)
Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction
Just Mercy: A Story of Justice and Redemption - Bryan Stevenson (Spiegel & Grau)
Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author
Forty Acres - Dwayne Alexander Smith (Atria Books)
Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/Autobiography
Breaking Ground: My Life in Medicine - Louis Sullivan with David Chanoff (University of Georgia Press)
Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional
Promises Kept: Raising Black Boys to Succeed in School and in Life - Joe Brewster, Michele Stephenson, Hilary Beard (Spiegel & Grau)
Outstanding Literary Work - Poetry
Citizen: An American Lyric - Claudia Rankine (Graywolf Press)
Outstanding Literary Work - Children
Dork Diaries 8: Tales From A Not-So Happily Ever After - Rachel Renee Russell with Nikki Russell and Erin Russell (Simon & Schuster)
Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens
Brown Girl Dreaming - Jacqueline Woodson (Nancy Paulsen Books)
RECORDING:
Outstanding New Artist
3 Winans Brothers (BMG)
Outstanding Male Artist
Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records)
Outstanding Female Artist
Beyoncé (Columbia Records)
Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
"Stay With Me" - Sam Smith feat. Mary J Blige (Capitol)
Outstanding Jazz Album
"My Old Friend: Celebrating George Duke" - Al Jarreau (Concord)
Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary)
"Where My Heart Belongs" - Gladys Knight (Shadow Mountain Records)
Outstanding Music Video
"You and I (Nobody in the World)" - John Legend (Columbia Records)
Outstanding Song
"We Are Here" - Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
Outstanding Album
"Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics" - Aretha Franklin (RCA Records)
ANIMATED OR COMPUTER GENERATED IMAGE (CGI):
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Loretta Devine - "Doc McStuffins" (Disney Junior)
TELEVISION:
Outstanding Comedy Series
black-ish (ABC)
Outstanding Drama Series
How to Get Away With Murder (ABC)
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Sara Hess - Orange is the New Black - It Was the Change (Netflix)
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Erika Green Swafford - How to Get Away With Murder - Let's Get To Scooping (ABC)
Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie
Shernold Edwards - A Day Late and a Dollar Short (Lifetime Networks)
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Ken Whittingham - Parks and Recreation - Prom (NBC)
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Carl Franklin - House of Cards - Chapter 14 (Netflix)
Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie
Reggie Bythewood - Gun Hill (BET)
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series 
Anthony Anderson - black-ish (ABC)
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Tracee Ellis Ross - black-ish (ABC)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Laurence Fishburne - black-ish (ABC)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Yara Shahidi - black-ish (ABC)
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Shemar Moore - Criminal Minds (CBS)
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Viola Davis - How to Get Away With Murder (ABC)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Joe Morton - Scandal (ABC)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Khandi Alexander - Scandal (ABC)
Outstanding Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime Networks)
Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special
Blair Underwood- The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime Networks)
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special
Cicely Tyson- The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime Networks)
Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
Unsung (TV One)
Outstanding Talk Series
Steve Harvey (Syndicated)
Outstanding Reality Series
Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN)
Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)
Oprah's Master Class (OWN)
Outstanding Children's Program
Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)
Outstanding Performance by a Youth in a Youth/ Children's Program (Series or Special)
Fatima Ptacek- Dora and Friends: Into the City! (Nickelodeon)
Outstanding Host in a Talk, Reality, News/Information, or Variety Series
Steve Harvey- Steve Harvey (Syndicated)
DOCUMENTARY:
Outstanding Documentary - (Film)
Through A Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People (Chimpanzee Productions, Inc.)
Outstanding Documentary - (Television)
Bad Boys (ESPN)
MOTION PICTURE:
Outstanding Motion Picture 
Selma (Paramount Pictures) 
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
Misan Sagay - Belle (Fox Searchlight Pictures/DJ Films)
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Antoine Fuqua - The Equalizer (Columbia Pictures)
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
David Oyelowo - Selma (Paramount Pictures)
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Taraji P. Henson - No Good Deed (Screen Gems)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Common - Selma (Paramount Pictures)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Carmen Ejogo - Selma (Paramount Pictures)
Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
Belle (Fox Searchlight Pictures/DJ Films)