2015 Oscar Nominations: 'Birdman' and 'Budapest Hotel' Take the Lead!

By
After months of speculation and predictions, the nominees for the 2015 Academy Awards are here! Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel lead in nominations -- both receiving nine -- while American Sniper surprises with six nominations, leaving Selma being recognized in only two main categories. 
As expected, Boyhood took six nominations and The Imitation Game landed a whopping eight. Meanwhile, The Theory of Everything, Whiplash and Foxcatcher all have five nominations each.
During a live announcement by Chris Pine, Academy president Cheryl Boone and directors Alfonso Cuarón and J.J. Abrams on Wednesday, the potential winners were revealed to the public.
Photo: Getty Images
Check out the complete list of nominees, below:
Best motion picture of the yearAmerican SniperBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)BoyhoodThe Grand Budapest HotelThe Imitation GameSelmaThe Theory of EverythingWhiplash
Performance by an actor in a leading role • Steve Carell in Foxcatcher• Bradley Cooper in American Sniper• Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game• Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)• Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything
Performance by an actor in a supporting role • Robert Duvall in The Judge • Ethan Hawke in Boyhood• Edward Norton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) • Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher• J.K. Simmons in Whiplash
Performance by an actress in a leading role • Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night • Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything• Julianne Moore in Still Alice• Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl• Reese Witherspoon in Wild
Performance by an actress in a supporting role • Patricia Arquette in Boyhood• Laura Dern in Wild• Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game• Emma Stone in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)• Meryl Streep in Into the Woods
Best animated feature film of the year Big Hero 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli • The Boxtrolls Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight • How to Train Your Dragon 2 Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold • Song of the Sea Tomm Moore and Paul Young • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura
Achievement in cinematographyBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Emmanuel Lubezki • The Grand Budapest Hotel Robert Yeoman • Ida Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski • Mr. Turner Dick Pope • Unbroken Roger Deakins
Achievement in costume designThe Grand Budapest Hotel Milena Canonero • Inherent Vice Mark Bridges • Into the Woods Colleen Atwood • Maleficent Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive • Mr. Turner Jacqueline Durran
Achievement in directingBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Alejandro G. Inarritu • Boyhood Richard Linklater • Foxcatcher Bennett Miller • The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson • The Imitation Game Morten Tyldum
Best documentary featureCitizenFour Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky • Finding Vivian Maier John Maloof and Charlie Siskel • Last Days in Vietnam Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester • The Salt of the Earth Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier • Virunga Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
Best documentary short subject Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry • Joanna Aneta Kopacz • Our Curse Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki • The Reaper (La Parka) Gabriel Serra Arguello • White Earth J. Christian Jensen
Achievement in film editing American Sniper Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach • Boyhood Sandra Adair • The Grand Budapest Hotel Barney Pilling • The Imitation Game William Goldenberg • Whiplash Tom Cross
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)The Grand Budapest Hotel Alexandre Desplat • The Imitation Game Alexandre Desplat • Interstellar Hans Zimmer • Mr. Turner Gary Yershon • The Theory of Everything Johann Johannsson
Best foreign language film of the yearIda Poland • Leviathan Russia • Tangerines Estonia • Timbuktu Mauritania • Wild Tales Argentina
Achievement in makeup and hairstylingFoxcatcher Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard • The Grand Budapest Hotel Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier • Guardians of the Galaxy Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) • “Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson • “Glory” from Selma Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn • “Grateful” from Beyond the Lights Music and Lyric by Diane Warren • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond • “Lost Stars” from Begin Again Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois
Achievement in production designThe Grand Budapest Hotel Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock • The Imitation Game Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald • Interstellar Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis • Into the Woods Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock • Mr. Turner Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts
Best animated short film The Bigger Picture Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees • The Dam Keeper Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi • Feast Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed • Me and My Moulton Torill Kove • A Single Life Joris Oprins
Best live action short filmAya Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis • Boogaloo and Graham Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney • Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak) Hu Wei and Julien Féret • Parvaneh Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger• The Phone Call Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
Achievement in sound editingAmerican Sniper Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Brent Burge and Jason Canovas • Interstellar Richard King • Unbroken Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
Achievement in sound mixingAmerican Sniper John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and Thomas Varga • Interstellar Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten • Unbroken Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and David Lee• Whiplash Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
Achievement in visual effectsCaptain America: The Winter Soldier Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist • Guardians of the Galaxy Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould • Interstellar Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher • X-Men: Days of Future Past Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer
Adapted screenplayAmerican Sniper Written by Jason Hall • The Imitation Game Written by Graham Moore • Inherent Vice Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson • The Theory of Everything Screenplay by Anthony McCarten • Whiplash Written by Damien Chazelle
Original screenplayBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Written by Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo • Boyhood Written by Richard Linklater • Foxcatcher Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman • The Grand Budapest Hotel Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness • Nightcrawler Written by Dan Gilroy
The Oscars will be handed out live at the 87th Annual Academy Awards on Sunday, Feb. 22, at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles and televised on ABC. This year’s ceremony will be hosted by Neil Patrick Harris.
Do you agree with the nominees?