BAFTA Announces EE British Academy Film Awards 2018 Nominations: See the Full List!

By
Dunkirk
Warner Bros.

Now that Hollywood’s celebrated its first award show of the year at this past Sunday’s Golden Globes, it’s time for some pomp and circumstance across the pond! On Tuesday morning the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) announced their 2018 nominees for this year’s EE British Academy Film Awards.

The Shape of Water scored big with 12 nominations, including Best Film and Best Director for Guillermo Del Toro. Coming in second at nine nominations is this year’s Winston Churchill biopic, Darkest Hour. Blockbuster hits Dunkirk and Blade Runner 2049 picked up eight nominations each.

The annual awards show will take place on Sunday, Feb. 18.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Best Film

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 2049

Luca Guadagnino - Call Me By Your Name

Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk

Guillermo Del Toro - The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Leading Actress

Annette Bening

Frances McDormand

Margot Robbie

Sally Hawkins

Saoirse Ronan

Lady Bird
Scott Rudin Productions

Best Leading Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis

Daniel Kaluuya

Gary Oldman

Jamie Bell

Timothée Chalamet

Best Supporting Actress

Allison Janney

Kristin Scott Thomas

Laurie Metcalf

Lesley Manville

Octavia Spencer

Best Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer

Hugh Grant

Sam Rockwell

Willem Dafoe

Woody Harrelson

EE Rising Star Award

Daniel Kaluuya

Florence Pugh

Josh O’Connor

Tessa Thompson

Timothée Chalamet

Best Original Music

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape Of Water

Outstanding British Film

Darkest Hour

The Death of Stalin

God’s Own Country

Lady Macbeth

Paddington 2

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

The Ghoul Film

I Am Not A Witch

Jawbone

Kingdom of Us

Lady Macbeth

Best Film Not in the English Language

Elle

First They Killed My Father

The Handmaiden

Loveless

The Salesman

Best Documentary

City of Ghosts

I Am Not Your Negro

Icarus

An Inconvenient Sequel

Jane

Best Animated Film

Coco

Loving Vincent

My Life As A Courgette

Get Out
Universal Pictures

Best Original Screenplay

Jordan Peele - Get Out

Steven Rogers - I, Tonya

Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird

Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay

James Ivory - Call Me by Your Name

Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin & David Schneider - The Death of Stalin

Matt Greenhalgh - Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Aaron Sorkin - Molly’s Game

Simon Farnaby & Paul King - Paddington 2

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Editing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Darkest Hour
Working Title Films

Best Costume Design

Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast

Jacqueline Durran – Darkest Hour

Jennifer Johnson – I, Tonya

Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread

Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

Best Make Up & Hair

Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn – Blade Runner 2049

David Malinowski, Ivan Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji – Darkest Hour

Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee – I, Tonya

Daniel Phillips – Victoria & Abdul

Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten – Wonder

Best Sound

Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater – Baby Driver

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth, Theo Green – Blade Runner 2049

Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten – Dunkirk

Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern – The Shape of Water

Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood – Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Special Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

Best British Short Animation

Have Heart

Mamoon

Poles Apart

Best British Short Film

Aamir

Cowboy Dave

A Drowning Man

Work

Wren Boys

RELATED CONTENT: 

Golden Globes 2018: Best, Worst and Weirdest Moments

Golden Globes 2018: 7 Moments You Didn’t See on TV

How Women at the 2018 Golden Globes Reinvented Glamour for a Cause

Related Gallery