GRAMMYs 2018 Nominations: See the Complete List

The nominees are in for the 60th Annual GRAMMY Awards, and music's biggest night will feature some of your favorite artists ...though some were snubbed. 

Singer-songwriter Andra Day announced the four major categories -- Best New Artist, Record Of The Year, Song Of The Year, and Album Of The Year -- on Tuesday's CBS This Morning.

As far as snubs go, Ed Sheeran only earned two nominations, and not in the top categories. Lady Gaga and Kesha also received minimal nominations, despite the popularity of their albums.

However, JAY-Z and Kendrick Lamar earned quite a few GRAMMY nods, as well as Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee's "Despacito" song that features Justin Bieber.

Here's a look at the nominees:

Best new artist
Alessia Cara
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

Record of the year
"Redbone" -- Childish Gambino
"Despacito" -- Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber
"HUMBLE." -- Kendrick Lamar
"The Story of O.J." -- JAY-Z
"24K Magic" -- Bruno Mars

Song of the year
"Despacito" -- written by Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi and Marty James Garton (Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber)
"4:44" -- Shawn Carter and Dion Wilson (JAY-Z)
"Issues" -- written by Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels and Justin Drew Tranter (Julia Michaels)
"1-800-273-8255" -- written by Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson (Logic featuring Alessia Cara and Khalid)
"That's What I Like" -- written by Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip (Bruno Mars)

Album of the year
Awaken My Love -- Childish Gambino
4:44 -- JAY Z
DAMN. -- Kendrick Lamar
Melodrama -- Lorde
24K Magic -- Bruno Mars

Pop solo performance
"Love So Soft" — Kelly Clarkson
"Praying" — Kesha
"Million Reasons" — Lady Gaga
"What About Us" — P!nk
"Shape of You" — Ed Sheeran

Pop duo/group performance
"Something Just Like This" — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
"Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
"Thunder" — Imagine Dragons
"Feel It Still" — Portugal. The Man
"Stay" — Zedd & Alessia Cara

Traditional pop vocal album
Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)" — Michael Bublé
Triplicate — Bob Dylan
In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane
Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists)

Pop vocal album
Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay
Lust for Life — Lana Del Rey
Evolve — Imagine Dragons
Rainbow — Kesha
Joanne — Lady Gaga
÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran

Dance recording
"Bambro Koyo Ganda" — Bonobo featuring Innov Gnawa
"Cola" — Camelphat & Elderbrook
"Andromeda" — Gorillaz featuring Dram
"Tonite" — LCD Soundsystem
"Line of Sight" — Odesza featuring Wynne & Mansionair

Dance/electronic album
Migration — Bonobo
3-D the Catalogue — Kraftwerk
Mura Masa — Mura Masa
A Moment Apart — Odesza
What Now — Sylvan Esso

Contemporary instrumental album
What If — the Jerry Douglas Band
Spirit — Alex Han
Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion
Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez

Rock performance
"You Want It Darker" — Leonard Cohen
"The Promise" — Chris Cornell
"Run" — Foo Fighters
"No Good" — Kaleo
"Go to War" — Nothing More

Metal performance
"Invisible Enemy" — August Burns Red
"Black Hoodie" — Body Count
"Forever" — Code Orange
"Sultan’s Curse" — Mastodon
"Clockworks" — Meshuggah

Rock song
"Atlas, Rise!" — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
"Blood in the Cut" — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
"Go to War" — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
"Run" — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
"The Stage" — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Rock album
Emperor of Sand — Mastodon
Hardwired...to Self-Destruct — Metallica
The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More
Villains — Queens of the Stone Age
A Deeper Understanding — the War on Drugs

R&B performance
"Get You" — Daniel Caesar featuring Kali Uchis
"Distraction" — Kehlani
"High" — Ledisi
"That's What I Like" — Bruno Mars
"The Weekend" — SZA

Traditional R&B performance
"Laugh and Move On" — the Baylor Project
"Redbone" — Childish Gambino
"What I'm Feelin'" — Anthony Hamilton teaturing the Hamiltones
"All the Way" — Ledisi
"Still" — Mali Music

R&B song
"First Began" — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
"Location" — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
"Redbone" — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
"Supermodel" — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
"That's What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Urban contemporary album
Free 6lack — 6lack
Awaken, My Love! — Childish Gambino
American Teen — Khalid
Ctrl — SZA
Starboy — the Weeknd

R&B album
Freudian — Daniel Caesar
Let Love Rule — Ledisi
24K Magic — Bruno Mars
Gumbo — PJ Morton
Feel the Real — Musiq Soulchild

Rap performance
"Bounce Back" — Big Sean
"Bodak Yellow" — Cardi B
"4:44" — JAY-Z
"Humble." — Kendrick Lamar
"Bad and Boujee" — Migos featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Rap/sung performance
"Prblms" — 6lack
"Crew" — Goldlink featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
"Family Feud" — JAY-Z featuring Beyoncé
"Loyalty." — Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna
"Love Galore" — SZA featuring Travis Scott

Rap song
"Bodak Yellow" — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
"Chase Me" — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse featuring Run the Jewels & Big Boi)
"Humble." — K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
"Sassy" — E. Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
"The Story of O.J." — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

Rap album
4:44 — JAY-Z
Damn. — Kendrick Lamar
Culture — Migos
Laila's Wisdom — Rapsody
Flower Boy — Tyler, the Creator

Country solo performance
"Body Like a Back Road" — Sam Hunt
"Losing You" — Alison Krauss
"Tin Man" — Miranda Lambert
"I Could Use a Love Song" — Maren Morris
"Either Way" — Chris Stapleton

Country duo/group performance
"It Ain't My Fault" — Brothers Osborne
"My Old Man" — Zac Brown Band
"You Look Good" — Lady Antebellum
"Better Man" — Little Big Town
"Drinkin' Problem" — Midland

Country song
"Better Man" — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
"Body Like a Back Road" — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
"Broken Halos" — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
"Drinkin’ Problem" — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
"Tin Man" — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Country album
Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney
Heart Break — Lady Antebellum
The Breaker — Little Big Town
Life Changes — Thomas Rhett
From a Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton

New Age album
Reflection — Brian Eno
SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie
Dancing on Water — Peter Kater
Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro
Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach

Improvised jazz solo
"Can't Remember Why" — Sara Caswell, soloist
"Dance of Shiva" — Billy Childs, soloist
"Whisper Not" — Fred Hersch, soloist
"Miles Beyond" — John McLaughlin, soloist
"Ilimba" — Chris Potter, soloist

Jazz vocal album
The Journey — The Baylor Project
A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn
Bad A** and Blind — Raul Midón
Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
Dreams and Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Jazz instrumental album
Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio
Rebirth — Billy Childs
Project Freedom — Joey DeFrancesco & the People
Open Book — Fred Hersch
The Dreamer Is the Dream — Chris Potter

Large jazz ensemble album
MONK'estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley
Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band
Bringin' It — Christian McBride Big Band
Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
Whispers on the Wind — Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge

Latin jazz album
Hybrido — From Rio to Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo
Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
Outra Coisa — The Music of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
Típico — Miguel Zenón
Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio

Gospel performance/song
"Too Hard Not To" — Tina Campbell
"You Deserve It" — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
"Better Days" — Le'Andria
"My Life" — the Walls Group
"Never Have to Be Alone" — CeCe Winans

Contemporary Christian music performance/song
"Oh My Soul" — Casting Crowns
"Clean" — Natalie Grant
"What a Beautiful Name" — Hillsong Worship
"Even If" — MercyMe
"Hills and Valleys" — Tauren Wells

Gospel album
Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene
Bigger Than Me — Le'Andria
Close — Marvin Sapp
Sunday Song — Anita Wilson
Let Them Fall in Love — CeCe Winans

Contemporary Christian music album
Rise — Danny Gokey
Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher
Lifer — MercyMe
Hills and Valleys — Tauren Wells
Chain Breaker — Zach Williams

Roots gospel album
The Best of the Collingsworth Family — Volume 1 — the Collingsworth Family
Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle
Resurrection — Joseph Habedank
Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire
Hope for All Nations — Karen Peck & New River

Latin pop album
Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba
Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes
Amar y Vivir en Vivo Desde la Ciudad de México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia
Musas (Un Homenaje al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade
El Dorado — Shakira

Latin rock, urban or alternative album
Ayo — Bomba Estéreo
Pa' Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
Salvavidas de Hielo — Jorge Drexler
El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles
Residente — Residente

Regional Mexican music album (including Tejano)
Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda
Ayer y Hoy — Banda el Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
Momentos — Alex Campos
Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas
Zapateando en el Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

Tropical Latin album
Albita — Albita
Art of the Arrangement — Doug Beavers
Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond
Indestructible — Diego el Cigala

American roots performance
"Killer Diller Blues" — Alabama Shakes
"Let My Mother Live" — Blind Boys of Alabama
"Arkansas Farmboy" — Glen Campbell
"Steer Your Way" — Leonard Cohen
"I Never Cared for You" — Alison Krauss

American roots song
"Cumberland Gap" — David Rawlings
"I Wish You Well" — the Mavericks
"If We Were Vampires" — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
"It Ain't Over Yet" — Rodney Crowell featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
"My Only True Friend" — Gregg Allman

Americana album
Southern Blood — Gregg Allman
Shine on Rainy Day — Brent Cobb
Beast Epic — Iron & Wine
The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
Brand New Day — the Mavericks

Bluegrass album
Fiddler's Dream — Michael Cleveland
Laws of Gravity — the Infamous Stringdusters
Original — Bobby Osborne
Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny
All the Rage - In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage

Traditional blues album
Migration Blues — Eric Bibb
Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
Roll and Tumble — R.L. Boyce
Sonny & Brownie's Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
Blue & Lonesome — the Rolling Stones

Contemporary blues album
Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
Recorded Live in Lafayette — Sonny Landreth
TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo'
Got Soul — Robert Randolph & the Family Band
Live From the Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band

Folk album
Mental Illness — Aimee Mann
Semper Femina — Laura Marling
The Queen of Hearts — Offa Rex
You Don't Own Me Anymore — the Secret Sisters
The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Regional roots music album
Top of the Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers
Ho'okena 3.0 — Ho'okena
Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers
Miyo Kekisepa, Make a Stand [Live] — Northern Cree
Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi

Reggae album
Chronology — Chronixx
Lost in Paradise — Common Kings
Wash House Ting — J Boog
Stony Hill — Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley
Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage

World music album
Memoria de los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo
Para Mi — Buika
Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Elwan — Tinariwen

Children's album
Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold
Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb
Lemonade — Justin Roberts
Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers
Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Spoken word album (includes poetry, audiobooks & storytelling)
Astrophysics for People in a Hurry — Neil deGrasse Tyson
Born to Run — Bruce Springsteen
Confessions of a Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken
Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo
The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher

Comedy album
The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas — Dave Chappelle
Cinco — Jim Gaffigan
Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld
A Speck of Dust — Sarah Silverman
What Now? — Kevin Hart

Musical theater album
Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

Compilation soundtrack for visual media
Baby Driver (Various Artists)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 (Various Artists)
Hidden Figures: The Album (Various Artists)
La La Land (Various Artists)
Moana: The Songs (Various Artists)

Score soundtrack for visual media
Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer
Game of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer

Song written for visual media
"City of Stars" — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
"How Far I'll Go" — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho)
"I Don't Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)" — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
"Never Give Up" — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
"Stand Up for Something" — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day featuring Common)

Instrumental composition
"Alkaline" — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
"Choros #3" — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
"Home Free (For Peter Joe)" — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
"Three Revolutions" — Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
"Warped Cowboy" — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)

Arrangement, instrumental or a cappella
"All Hat, No Saddle" — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)
"Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can" — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
"Home Free (For Peter Joe)" — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
"Ugly Beauty/Pannonica" — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
"White Christmas" — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Arrangement, instruments and vocals
"Another Day of Sun" — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
"Every Time We Say Goodbye" — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes featuring Jane Monheit)
"I Like Myself" — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
"I Loves You Porgy/There's a Boat That's Leavin' Soon for New York" — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater and the Count Basie Orchestra)
"Putin" — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Recording package
El Orisha de la Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

Boxed or special limited edition package
Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds (1984- 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds)
May 1977: Get Shown the Light - Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)
Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

Album notes
Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
Edouard-Léon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)
Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

Historical album
Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
The Goldberg Variations — the Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
Leonard Bernstein — the Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
Sweet as Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From the Horn of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

Engineered album, non-classical
Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
Is This the Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)
24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Producer of the year, non-classical
Calvin Harris
Greg Kurstin
Blake Mills
No I.D.
The Stereotypes

Remixed recording
"Can't Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)" — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
"Funk O' De Funk (SMLE Remix)" — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
"Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)" — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
"A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)" — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)
"You Move (Latroit Remix)" — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Surround sound album
Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
3-D the Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Engineered album, classical
Danielpour: Songs of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Producer of the year, classical
Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
David Frost
Morten Lindberg
Judith Sherman

Orchestral performance
"Concertos for Orchestra" — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
"Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches" — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
"Debussy: Images; Jeux & aa Plus Que Lente" — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
"Mahler: Symphony No. 5" — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
"Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio" — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Opera recording
"Berg: Lulu" — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
"Berg: Wozzeck" — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus)
"Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de Perles" — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
"Handel: Ottone" — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro)
"Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel" — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Choral Performance
"Bryars: The Fifth Century" — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)
"Handel: Messiah" — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
"Mansurian: Requiem" — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
"Music of the Spheres" — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
“Tyberg: Masses” — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Chamber music/small ensemble performance
"Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1" — Arcangelo
"Death & the Maiden" — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
"Divine Theatre — Sacred Motets by Giaches De Wert" — Stile Antico
"Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann" — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
"Martha Argerich & Friends — Live From Lugano 2016" — Martha Argerich & Various Artists

Classical instrumental solo
"Bach: The French Suites" — Murray Perahia
"Haydn: Cello Concertos" — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
"Levina: The Piano Concertos" — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
"Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2" — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
"Transcendental" - Daniil Trifonov

Classical solo vocal album
Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
Crazy Girl Crazy — Music by Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
In War & Peace — Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style of Five Ensemble)

Classical compendium
"Barbara" — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
"Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto" — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
"Kurtág: Complete Works for Ensemble & Choir" — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
"Les Routes de l'Esclavage" — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
"Mademoiselle: Première Audience — Unknown Music of Nadia Boulanger" — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Contemporary classical composition
"Danielpour: Songs of Solitude" — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
"Higdon: Viola Concerto" — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
"Mansurian: Requiem" — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
"Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies" — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
"Zhou Tian: Concerto for Orchestra" — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Music video
"Up All Night" — (Beck) Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers
"Makeba" — (Jain) Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer
"The Story of O.J." — (JAY-Z) Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer
"Humble." — (Kendrick Lamar) The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers
"1-800-273-8255" — (Logic featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer

Music film
One More Time With Feeling (Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds) Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers
Long Strange Trip (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers
The Defiant Ones (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers
Soundbreaking (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers

The 2018 GRAMMYs air Jan. 28 on CBS.