ESPY Awards 2017: The Complete Winners List

By
Photo: Getty Images
The 25th annual ESPY Awards celebrated the best in sports on Wednesday night, with a star-studded list of nominees including Serena Williams, Tom Brady, Simone Biles and more. Hosted by Peyton Manning, the sports award show was held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. 
Check out all the big winners below:
Best Male Athlete Kris Bryant, MLB Sidney Crosby, NHL Michael Phelps, Swimming Russell Westbrook, NBA *WINNER*
Best Female Athlete Simone Biles, Gymnastics *WINNER* Katie Ledecky, Swimming Candace Parker, WNBA Serena Williams, Tennis
Best Championship Performance Tom Brady, Super Bowl Kevin Durant, NBA Finals *WINNER* Shay Knighten, WCWS Deshaun Watson, CFB National Championship
Best Breakthrough Athlete Giannis Antetokounmpo, NBA Laurie Hernandez, Gymnastics Aaron Judge, MLB Dak Prescott, NFL *WINNER* Christian Pulisic, Soccer
Best Record-Breaking Performance Bill Belichick most Super Bowl wins by a head coach Michael Phelps extends his own record of most gold medals/most Olympic medals *WINNER* Diana Taurasi breaks WNBA career scoring record Russell Westbrook most triple doubles in a season
Best Upset Clemson defeats Alabama, CFB National Championship Denis Istomin over Novak Djokovic, Australian Open 2nd Round Mississippi State defeats Connecticut, Women's NCAA Basketball Final Four *WINNER*
Best Game Cubs vs. Indians, World Series Game 7 Patriots vs. Falcons, Super Bowl *WINNER* Federer vs. Nadal, Australian Open Final
Best Comeback Athlete Matt Bush, MLB Roger Federer, Tennis Jordy Nelson, NFL *WINNER* Candace Parker, WNBA
Best Play Julian Edelman Super Bowl catch vs. 16. Noah Brown TD catch around defender Morgan Williams buzzer beater vs. UConn vs.15. Larry Nance dunk Aaron Rodgers to Jared Cook *WINNER* vs. 14. Lamar Jackson hurdles defender Northwestern buzzer beater vs. 13. Edwin Encarnacion walk off HR Russell Westbrook buzzer beater vs. 12. LeBron James dunk off the backboard Chris Coghlan leaps over catcher vs. 11. Sidney Crosby one-handed goal Olivier Giroud scorpion kick goa l vs. 10. Warriors jump ball transition dunk Mario Mandzukic goal in UEFA Final vs. 9. Jarrod Dyson catch
Best Team Chicago Cubs, MLB Clemson Tigers, CFB Golden State Warriors, NBA *WINNER* Pittsburgh Penguins, NHL New England Patriots, NFL South Carolina Gamecocks, Women's NCAA Basketball US Women's Gymnastics
Best International Athlete Canelo Alvarez, Boxing Usain Bolt, Track & Field *WINNER* Katinka Hosszu, Swimming Conor McGregor, MMA Cristiano Ronaldo, Soccer
Best NFL Player Tom Brady, New England Patriots Ezekiel Elliott, Dallas Cowboys Khalil Mack, Oakland Raiders Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers *WINNER* Matt Ryan, Atlanta Falcons
Best MLB Player Kris Bryant, Chicago Cubs David Ortiz, Boston Red Sox Rick Porcello, Boston Red Sox Max Scherzer, Washington Nationals Mike Trout, Los Angeles Angels *WINNER*
Best NHL Player Sergei Bobrovsky, Columbus Blue Jackets Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins *WINNER* Patrick Kane, Chicago Blackhawks Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers
Best Driver Ron Capps, NHRA Lewis Hamilton, Formula One *WINNER* Jimmie Johnson, NASCAR Simon Pagenaud, IndyCar Martin Truex Jr., NASCAR
Best NBA Player Kevin Durant, Golden State Warriors James Harden, Houston Rockets LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers *WINNER* Kawhi Leonard, San Antonio Spurs Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City Thunder
Best WNBA Player Tina Charles, New York Liberty Elena Delle Donne, Washington Mystics Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx Nneka Ogwumike, Los Angeles Sparks Candace Parker, Los Angeles Sparks *WINNER*
Best Fighter Terence Crawford, Boxing Gennady Golovkin, Boxing Demetrious Johnson, MMA *WINNER* Conor McGregor, MMA Andre Ward, Boxing
Best Male Golfer Brooks Koepka Sergio Garcia *WINNER* Dustin Johnson Rory McIlroy Henrik Stenson
Best Female Golfer In Gee Chun Ariya Jutanugarn *WINNER* Lydia Ko So Yeon Ryu Lexi Thompson
Best Male Tennis Player Roger Federer *WINNER* Andy Murray Rafael Nadal Stan Wawrinka
Best Female Tennis Player Angelique Kerber Jelena Ostapenko Monica Puig Serena Williams *WINNER*
Best Male College Athlete Ian Harkes, Wake Forest soccer Frank Mason, Kansas basketball Matt Rambo, Maryland lacrosse Zain Retherford, Penn State wrestling DeShaun Watson, Clemson football *WINNER*
Best Female College Athlete Inky Ajanaku, Stanford volleyball Kelly Barnhill, Florida softball *WINNER* Kadeisha Buchanan, West Virginia soccer Kelsey Plum, Washington basketball Zoe Stukenberg, Maryland lacrosse
Best Male Action Sports Athlete Oystein Braaten, Ski John John Florence, Surf Nyjah Huston, Skateboard Mark McMorris, Snowboard *WINNER*
Best Female Action Sports Athlete Lacey Baker, Skateboard Anna Gasser, Snowboard *WINNER* Kelly Sildaru, Ski Tyler Wright, Surf
Best Jockey Javier Castellano Mike E. Smith John Velasquez *WINNER*
Best Male Athlete With a Disability Will Groulx, Cycling Mike Minor, Snowboarding Steve Serio, Wheelchair Basketball *WINNER* Brad Snyder, Swimming Roderick Townsend, Track and Field
Best Female Athlete With a Disability Oksana Masters, Nordic Skiing Tatyana McFadden, Track and Field Becca Meyers, Swimming *WINNER* Shawn Morelli, Cycling Grace Norman, Triathlon
Best Bowler Jason Belmonte *WINNER* Francois Lavoie EJ Tackett
Best MLS Player Andre Blake, Philadelphia Union Stefan Frei, Seattle Sounders FC Matt Hedges, FC Dallas David Villa, New York City FC *WINNER* Bradley Wright-Phillips, New York Red Bulls
Best Male US Olympic Athlete Ashton Eaton, Decathlon Ryan Murphy, Swimming Michael Phelps, Swimming *WINNER* Kyle Snyder, Wrestling
Best Female US Olympic Athlete Simone Biles, Gymnastics *WINNER* Allyson Felix, Track & Field Katie Ledecky, Swimming Simone Manuel, Swimming