NEWS

ESPY Awards 2017: The Complete Winners List

by Meredith B. Kile 5:59 PM PDT, July 12, 2017
Photo: Getty Images

The 25th annual ESPY Awards celebrated the best in sports on Wednesday night, with a star-studded list of nominees including Serena Williams, Tom Brady, Simone Biles and more. Hosted by Peyton Manning, the sports award show was held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. 

Check out all the big winners below:

Best Male Athlete
Kris Bryant, MLB
Sidney Crosby, NHL
Michael Phelps, Swimming
Russell Westbrook, NBA *WINNER*

Best Female Athlete
Simone Biles, Gymnastics *WINNER*
Katie Ledecky, Swimming
Candace Parker, WNBA
Serena Williams, Tennis

Best Championship Performance
Tom Brady, Super Bowl
Kevin Durant, NBA Finals *WINNER*
Shay Knighten, WCWS
Deshaun Watson, CFB National Championship

Best Breakthrough Athlete
Giannis Antetokounmpo, NBA
Laurie Hernandez, Gymnastics
Aaron Judge, MLB
Dak Prescott, NFL *WINNER*
Christian Pulisic, Soccer

Best Record-Breaking Performance
Bill Belichick most Super Bowl wins by a head coach
Michael Phelps extends his own record of most gold medals/most Olympic medals *WINNER*
Diana Taurasi breaks WNBA career scoring record
Russell Westbrook most triple doubles in a season

Best Upset
Clemson defeats Alabama, CFB National Championship
Denis Istomin over Novak Djokovic, Australian Open 2nd Round
Mississippi State defeats Connecticut, Women's NCAA Basketball Final Four *WINNER*

Best Game
Cubs vs. Indians, World Series Game 7
Patriots vs. Falcons, Super Bowl *WINNER*
Federer vs. Nadal, Australian Open Final

Best Comeback Athlete
Matt Bush, MLB
Roger Federer, Tennis
Jordy Nelson, NFL *WINNER*
Candace Parker, WNBA

Best Play
Julian Edelman Super Bowl catch vs. 16. Noah Brown TD catch around defender
Morgan Williams buzzer beater vs. UConn vs.15. Larry Nance dunk
Aaron Rodgers to Jared Cook *WINNER* vs. 14. Lamar Jackson hurdles defender
Northwestern buzzer beater vs. 13. Edwin Encarnacion walk off HR
Russell Westbrook buzzer beater vs. 12. LeBron James dunk off the backboard
Chris Coghlan leaps over catcher vs. 11. Sidney Crosby one-handed goal
Olivier Giroud scorpion kick goa l vs. 10. Warriors jump ball transition dunk
Mario Mandzukic goal in UEFA Final vs. 9. Jarrod Dyson catch

Best Team
Chicago Cubs, MLB
Clemson Tigers, CFB
Golden State Warriors, NBA *WINNER*
Pittsburgh Penguins, NHL
New England Patriots, NFL
South Carolina Gamecocks, Women's NCAA Basketball
US Women's Gymnastics

Best International Athlete
Canelo Alvarez, Boxing
Usain Bolt, Track & Field *WINNER*
Katinka Hosszu, Swimming
Conor McGregor, MMA
Cristiano Ronaldo, Soccer

Best NFL Player
Tom Brady, New England Patriots
Ezekiel Elliott, Dallas Cowboys
Khalil Mack, Oakland Raiders
Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers *WINNER*
Matt Ryan, Atlanta Falcons

Best MLB Player
Kris Bryant, Chicago Cubs
David Ortiz, Boston Red Sox
Rick Porcello, Boston Red Sox
Max Scherzer, Washington Nationals
Mike Trout, Los Angeles Angels *WINNER*

Best NHL Player
Sergei Bobrovsky, Columbus Blue Jackets
Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins *WINNER*
Patrick Kane, Chicago Blackhawks
Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs
Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers

Best Driver
Ron Capps, NHRA
Lewis Hamilton, Formula One *WINNER*
Jimmie Johnson, NASCAR
Simon Pagenaud, IndyCar
Martin Truex Jr., NASCAR

Best NBA Player
Kevin Durant, Golden State Warriors
James Harden, Houston Rockets
LeBron James, Cleveland Cavaliers *WINNER*
Kawhi Leonard, San Antonio Spurs
Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City Thunder

Best WNBA Player
Tina Charles, New York Liberty
Elena Delle Donne, Washington Mystics
Maya Moore, Minnesota Lynx
Nneka Ogwumike, Los Angeles Sparks
Candace Parker, Los Angeles Sparks *WINNER*

Best Fighter
Terence Crawford, Boxing
Gennady Golovkin, Boxing
Demetrious Johnson, MMA *WINNER*
Conor McGregor, MMA
Andre Ward, Boxing

Best Male Golfer
Brooks Koepka
Sergio Garcia *WINNER*
Dustin Johnson
Rory McIlroy
Henrik Stenson

Best Female Golfer
In Gee Chun
Ariya Jutanugarn *WINNER*
Lydia Ko
So Yeon Ryu
Lexi Thompson

Best Male Tennis Player
Roger Federer *WINNER*
Andy Murray
Rafael Nadal
Stan Wawrinka

Best Female Tennis Player
Angelique Kerber
Jelena Ostapenko
Monica Puig
Serena Williams *WINNER*

Best Male College Athlete
Ian Harkes, Wake Forest soccer
Frank Mason, Kansas basketball
Matt Rambo, Maryland lacrosse
Zain Retherford, Penn State wrestling
DeShaun Watson, Clemson football *WINNER*

Best Female College Athlete
Inky Ajanaku, Stanford volleyball
Kelly Barnhill, Florida softball *WINNER*
Kadeisha Buchanan, West Virginia soccer
Kelsey Plum, Washington basketball
Zoe Stukenberg, Maryland lacrosse

Best Male Action Sports Athlete
Oystein Braaten, Ski
John John Florence, Surf
Nyjah Huston, Skateboard
Mark McMorris, Snowboard *WINNER*

Best Female Action Sports Athlete
Lacey Baker, Skateboard
Anna Gasser, Snowboard *WINNER*
Kelly Sildaru, Ski
Tyler Wright, Surf

Best Jockey
Javier Castellano
Mike E. Smith
John Velasquez *WINNER*

Best Male Athlete With a Disability
Will Groulx, Cycling
Mike Minor, Snowboarding
Steve Serio, Wheelchair Basketball *WINNER*
Brad Snyder, Swimming
Roderick Townsend, Track and Field

Best Female Athlete With a Disability
Oksana Masters, Nordic Skiing
Tatyana McFadden, Track and Field
Becca Meyers, Swimming *WINNER*
Shawn Morelli, Cycling
Grace Norman, Triathlon

Best Bowler
Jason Belmonte *WINNER*
Francois Lavoie
EJ Tackett

Best MLS Player
Andre Blake, Philadelphia Union
Stefan Frei, Seattle Sounders FC
Matt Hedges, FC Dallas
David Villa, New York City FC *WINNER*
Bradley Wright-Phillips, New York Red Bulls

Best Male US Olympic Athlete
Ashton Eaton, Decathlon
Ryan Murphy, Swimming
Michael Phelps, Swimming *WINNER*
Kyle Snyder, Wrestling

Best Female US Olympic Athlete
Simone Biles, Gymnastics *WINNER*
Allyson Felix, Track & Field
Katie Ledecky, Swimming
Simone Manuel, Swimming

SHARE ON FACEBOOK SHARE SHARE ON TWITTER TWEET