HBO, FX and Netflix Duke It Out At Critics' Choice TV Awards: Who Won?
All the hottest names in TV turned out for the 2014 Critics Choice Television Awards on June 19, held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Cedric the Entertainer hosted the gala event presented by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, and the night was really a battle between two cable channels.
Premiere pay-cable network HBO had a whopping 18 nominations, but in a show of strength for a smaller cable channel, FX topped that with 19. Meanwhile, the big contenders for individual shows were the CBS sitcom The Big Bang Theory, the CBS drama The Good Wife, FX's crime dramedy Fargo, Showtime's drama series Masters Of Sex and HBO's The Normal Heart, all getting five noms each.
Also, Netflix struck a blow against the traditional television hierarchy with their original series Orange Is The New Black competing in several key categories.
So, with all that talent going into the race, which shows and networks dominated the evening? Here are all the winners from the fourth annual Critics Choice Television Awards.
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Other Nominees:
Keith David, Enlisted
Tony Hale, Veep
Albert Tsai, Trophy Wife
Christopher Evan Welch, Silicon Valley
Jeremy Allen White, Shameless
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNERS: TIE!
Allison Janney, Mom
Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black
Other Nominees:
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
WINNER: Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart
Other Nominees:
Warren Brown, Luther
Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart
Blair Underwood, The Trip to Bountiful
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
WINNER: Allison Tolman, Fargo
Other Nominees:
Amanda Abbington, Sherlock: His Last Vow
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven
Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic
Jessica Raine, An Adventure in Space and Time
Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart
BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
Other Nominees:
Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex
Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy
Joe Morton, Scandal
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Other Nominees:
Sarah Baker, Louie
James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory
Mimi Kennedy, Mom
Andrew Rannells, Girls
Lauren Weedman, Looking
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Other Nominees:
Josh Charles, The Good Wife
Walton Goggins, Justified
Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan
Jeffrey Wright, Boardwalk Empire
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Bellamy Young, Scandal
Other Nominees:
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Annet Mahendru, The Americans
Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead
Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy
BEST COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Orange Is the New Black
Other Nominees:
The Big Bang Theory
Louie
Silicon Valley
Veep
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Other Nominees:
Louis CK, Louie
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley
Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation
Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Other Nominees:
Ilana Glazer, Broad City
Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Emmy Rossum, Shameless
BEST DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Breaking Bad
Other Nominees:
The Americans
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
Masters of Sex
True Detective
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, True Detective
Other Nominees:
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Hugh Dancy, Hannibal
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Other Nominees:
Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Keri Russell, The Americans
Robin Wright, House of Cards
BEST MOVIE
WINNER: The Normal Heart
Other Nominees:
An Adventure in Space and Time
Burton and Taylor
Killing Kennedy
Sherlock: His Last Vow
The Trip to Bountiful
BEST MINI-SERIES
WINNER: Fargo
Other Nominees:
American Horror Story: Coven
Bonnie & Clyde
Dancing on the Edge
The Hollow Crown
Luther
BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
WINNER: Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo
Other Nominees:
David Bradley, An Adventure in Space and Time
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
Martin Freeman, Fargo
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart
BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
WINNER: Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven
Other Nominees:
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor
Minnie Driver, Return to Zero
Whoopi Goldberg, A Day Late and a Dollar Short
Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful
BEST REALITY SERIES
WINNER: Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
Other Nominees:
Deadliest Catch
Duck Dynasty
Mythbusters
Top Gear
Undercover Boss
BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
WINNER: Shark Tank
Other Nominees:
The Amazing Race
Project Runway
Survivor
Top Chef
The Voice
BEST REALITY HOST
WINNER: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
Other Nominees:
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
Carson Daly, The Voice
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef
RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race
BEST TALK SHOW
WINNER: The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Other Nominees:
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
The Colbert Report
Conan
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
WINNER: Archer
Other Nominees:
Bob's Burgers
The Simpsons
Family Guy
Phineas and Ferb
Adventure Time
LOUIS XIII GENIUS AWARD
Ryan Murphy