HBO, FX and Netflix Duke It Out At Critics' Choice TV Awards: Who Won?

By ZACH SEEMAYER

June 19, 2014

All the hottest names in TV turned out for the 2014 Critics Choice Television Awards on June 19, held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Cedric the Entertainer hosted the gala event presented by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, and the night was really a battle between two cable channels.

Premiere pay-cable network HBO had a whopping 18 nominations, but in a show of strength for a smaller cable channel, FX topped that with 19. Meanwhile, the big contenders for individual shows were the CBS sitcom The Big Bang Theory, the CBS drama The Good Wife, FX's crime dramedy Fargo, Showtime's drama series Masters Of Sex and HBO's The Normal Heart, all getting five noms each.

Also, Netflix struck a blow against the traditional television hierarchy with their original series Orange Is The New Black competing in several key categories.

So, with all that talent going into the race, which shows and networks dominated the evening? Here are all the winners from the fourth annual Critics Choice Television Awards.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Other Nominees:
Keith David, Enlisted
Tony Hale, Veep
Albert Tsai, Trophy Wife
Christopher Evan Welch, Silicon Valley
Jeremy Allen White, Shameless

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNERS: TIE!
Allison Janney, Mom
Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black

Other Nominees:
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
WINNER: Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart

Other Nominees:
Warren Brown, Luther
Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart
Blair Underwood, The Trip to Bountiful

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
WINNER: Allison Tolman, Fargo

Other Nominees:
Amanda Abbington, Sherlock: His Last Vow
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven
Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic
Jessica Raine, An Adventure in Space and Time
Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Allison Janney, Masters of Sex

Other Nominees:
Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex
Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy
Joe Morton, Scandal
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black

Other Nominees:
Sarah Baker, Louie
James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory
Mimi Kennedy, Mom
Andrew Rannells, Girls
Lauren Weedman, Looking

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad

Other Nominees:
Josh Charles, The Good Wife
Walton Goggins, Justified
Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan
Jeffrey Wright, Boardwalk Empire

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Bellamy Young, Scandal

Other Nominees:
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Annet Mahendru, The Americans
Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead
Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy

BEST COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Orange Is the New Black

Other Nominees:
The Big Bang Theory
Louie
Silicon Valley
Veep

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Other Nominees:
Louis CK, Louie
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley
Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation
Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Other Nominees:
Ilana Glazer, Broad City
Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Emmy Rossum, Shameless

BEST DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Breaking Bad

Other Nominees:
The Americans
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
Masters of Sex
True Detective

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, True Detective

Other Nominees:
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Hugh Dancy, Hannibal
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

Other Nominees:
Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Keri Russell, The Americans
Robin Wright, House of Cards

BEST MOVIE
WINNER: The Normal Heart

Other Nominees:
An Adventure in Space and Time
Burton and Taylor
Killing Kennedy
Sherlock: His Last Vow
The Trip to Bountiful

BEST MINI-SERIES
WINNER: Fargo

Other Nominees:
American Horror Story: Coven
Bonnie & Clyde
Dancing on the Edge
The Hollow Crown
Luther

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
WINNER: Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo

Other Nominees:
David Bradley, An Adventure in Space and Time
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge
Martin Freeman, Fargo
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
WINNER: Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven

Other Nominees:
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor
Minnie Driver, Return to Zero
Whoopi Goldberg, A Day Late and a Dollar Short
Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

BEST REALITY SERIES
WINNER: Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey

Other Nominees:
Deadliest Catch
Duck Dynasty
Mythbusters
Top Gear
Undercover Boss

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
WINNER: Shark Tank

Other Nominees:
The Amazing Race
Project Runway
Survivor
Top Chef
The Voice

BEST REALITY HOST
WINNER: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey

Other Nominees:
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
Carson Daly, The Voice
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef
RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race

BEST TALK SHOW
WINNER: The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Other Nominees:
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
The Colbert Report
Conan

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
WINNER: Archer

Other Nominees:
Bob's Burgers
The Simpsons
Family Guy
Phineas and Ferb
Adventure Time

LOUIS XIII GENIUS AWARD
Ryan Murphy



More On: Breaking Bad, Jackson Rathbone

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Share to Twitter
Share to Stumble