Oscars 2017: The Complete Winners List

By
Photo: Getty Images
The 89th Annual Academy Awards kicked off Sunday at Los Angeles' Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center, and as expected, the A-Listers came dressed to impress.
La La Land star Emma Stone wowed in a classy, custom-created Givenchy gown, while Hidden Figures star Taraji P. Henson opted for a blue velvet Alberta Ferretti dress, which featured a thigh-high slit. The men looked just as handsome, with Stone's co-star, Ryan Gosling, sporting a Gucci suit, and Fifty Shades Darker star Jamie Dornan in a cream-colored tuxedo jacket.
And while the red carpet looks were undoubtedly fabulous, all eyes were on the night's big winners. See the full list of everyone who took home a shiny statuette and check back throughout the night for updates!
Best Picture
Moonlight *WINNER*La La LandLionManchester by the SeaFencesArrivalHell or High WaterHidden FiguresHacksaw Ridge
Best Actor
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea *WINNER*Denzel Washington, FencesRyan Gosling, La La LandViggo Mortenson, Captain FantasticAndrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Best Supporting Actor
Dev Patel, LionJeff Bridges, Hell or High WaterMahershala Ali, Moonlight *WINNER*Michael Shannon, Nocturnal AnimalsLucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Best Actress
Natalie Portman, JackieEmma Stone, La La Land *WINNER*Meryl Streep, Florence Foster JenkinsIsabelle Huppert, ElleRuth Negga, Loving
Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis, Fences *WINNER*Octavia Spencer, Hidden FiguresNicole Kidman, LionNaomie Harris, MoonlightMichelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
Best Director
Damien Chazelle, La La Land *WINNER*Barry Jenkins, MoonlightKenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the SeaMel Gibson, Hacksaw RidgeDenis Villeneuve, Arrival
Best Cinematography
Linus Sandgren, La La Land *WINNER*Grieg Fraser, LionBradford Young, ArrivalJames Laxton, MoonlightRodrigo Prieto, Silence
Best Animated Film
Zootopia *WINNER*Kubo and the Two StringsMoanaThe Red TurtleMy Life as a Zucchini
Best Visual Effects
Rogue One: A Star Wars StoryThe Jungle Book *WINNER*Doctor StrangeKubo and the Two StringsDeepwater Horizon
Best Adapted Screenplay
August Wilson, FencesBarry Jenkins, Moonlight *WINNER*Luke Davies, LionTheodore Melfi, Hidden FiguresEric Heisserer, Arrival
Best Original Screenplay
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea *WINNER*Damien Chazelle, La La LandTaylor Sheridan, Hell or High WaterYorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou, The LobsterMike Mills, 20th Century Women
Best Costume Design
Joanna Johnston, AlliedColleen Atwood, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them *WINNER*Consolata Boyle, Florence Foster JenkinsMadeline Fontaine, JackieMary Zophres, La La Land
Best Documentary Feature
Fire at SeaI Am Not Your NegroLife, AnimatedO.J.: Made in America *WINNER*13th
Best Documentary Short
Extremis4.1 MilesJoe's ViolinWatani: My HomelandThe White Helmets *WINNER*
Achievement in Film Editing
Joe Walker, ArrivalJohn Gilbert, Hacksaw Ridge *WINNER*Jake Roberts, Hell or High WaterTom Cross, La La LandNat Sanders and Joi McMillon, Moonlight
Best Foreign Language Film
Land of Mine, DenmarkA Man Called Ove, SwedenThe Salesman, Iran *WINNER*Tanna, AustraliaToni Erdmann, Germany
Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Eva von Bahr and Love Larson, A Man Called OveJoel Harlow and Richard Alonzo, Star Trek Beyond Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson, Suicide Squad *WINNER*
Best Original Score
Jackie, Mica LeviLa La Land, Justin Hurwitz *WINNER*Lion, Dustin O’Halloran and HauschkaMoonlight, Nicholas BritellPassengers, Thomas Newman
Best Original Song
"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" from La La LandMusic by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul"Can't Stop The Feeling" from TrollsMusic and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster"City Of Stars" from La La Land *WINNER*Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul"The Empty Chair" from Jim: The James Foley StoryMusic and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting"How Far I'll Go" from MoanaMusic and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Achievement in Production Design
ArrivalProduction Design: Patrice VermetteSet Decoration: Paul HotteFantastic Beasts and Where to Find ThemProduction Design: Stuart CraigSet Decoration: Anna PinnockHail, Caesar!Production Design: Jess GonchorSet Decoration: Nancy HaighLa La Land *WINNER*Production Design: David WascoSet Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-WascoPassengersProduction Design: Guy Hendrix DyasSet Decoration: Gene Serdena
Best Animated Short Film
Blind VayshaBorrowed TimePear Cider and CigarettesPearlPiper *WINNER*
Best Live Action Short Film
Ennemis IntérieursLa Femme et le TGVSilent NightsSing *WINNER*Timecode
Achievement in Sound Editing
Arrival, Sylvain Bellemare *WINNER*Deepwater Horizon, Wylie Stateman and Renée TondelliHacksaw Ridge, Robert Mackenzie and Andy WrightLa La Land, Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou MorganSully, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Achievement in Sound Mixing
Arrival, Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye Hacksaw Ridge, Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace *WINNER*La La Land, Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth