Critics' Choice Awards 2017: The Complete Winner's List

By
Getty Images
T.J. Miller took the stage to host the 22nd annual Critics' Choice Awards in Santa Monica, California, on Sunday night, where honorees included the hottest films of the year -- La La Land, Arrival and Moonlight topped the list for most nominations -- as well as some of the buzziest TV shows of the year in Westworld, This Is Us and Stranger Things.
Check below to see who took home the night's biggest trophies!
FILM

BEST PICTURE
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
La La Land *WINNER*
Lion

Loving
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Sully
BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea *WINNER*
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Tom Hanks – Sully
Denzel Washington – Fences
BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Arrival
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie *WINNER*
Emma Stone – La La Land
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight *WINNER*
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel – Lion
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis – Fences *WINNER*
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Janelle Monáe – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea *WINNER*
Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight
Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls
Madina Nalwanga – Queen of Katwe
Sunny Pawar — Lion
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
20th Century Women
Fences
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight *WINNER*
BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – La La Land *WINNER*
Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
Denzel Washington – Fences
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Damien Chazelle – La La Land *WINNER*
Barry Jenkins — Moonlight
Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou – The Lobster
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea *WINNER*
Jeff Nichols – Loving
Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Luke Davies – Lion
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
Eric Heisserer – Arrival *WINNER*
Todd Komarnicki – Sully
Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi – Hidden Figures
August Wilson – Fences
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Stéphane Fontaine – Jackie
James Laxton – Moonlight
Seamus McGarvey – Nocturnal Animals
Linus Sandgren – La La Land *WINNER*
Bradford Young – Arrival
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Arrival – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig/James Hambridge, Anna Pinnock
Jackie – Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery
La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco *WINNER*
Live by Night – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
BEST EDITING
Tom Cross – La La Land *WINNER*
John Gilbert – Hacksaw Ridge
Blu Murray – Sully
Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon — Moonlight
Joe Walker – Arrival
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Colleen Atwood – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Consolata Boyle – Florence Foster Jenkins
Madeline Fontaine – Jackie *WINNER*
Joanna Johnston – Allied
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – Love & Friendship
Mary Zophres – La La Land
BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
Jackie *WINNER*
Star Trek Beyond
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
A Monster Calls
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book *WINNER*
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Red Turtle
Trolls
Zootopia *WINNER*

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
Hacksaw Ridge *WINNER*
Jason Bourne
BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Benedict Cumberbatch – Doctor Strange
Matt Damon – Jason Bourne
Chris Evans – Captain America: Civil War
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge *WINNER*
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool
BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Gal Gadot – Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Scarlett Johansson – Captain America: Civil War
Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad *WINNER*
Tilda Swinton – Doctor Strange
BEST COMEDY
Central Intelligence
Deadpool *WINNER*
Don’t Think Twice
The Edge of Seventeen
Hail, Caesar!
The Nice Guys
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Ryan Gosling – The Nice Guys
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
Dwayne Johnson – Central Intelligence
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool *WINNER*
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship
Sally Field – Hello, My Name Is Doris
Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins *WINNER*
BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
10 Cloverfield Lane
Arrival *WINNER*
Doctor Strange
Don’t Breathe
Star Trek Beyond
The Witch
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Elle *WINNER*
The Handmaiden
Julieta
Neruda
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann
BEST SONG
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – La La Land
“Can’t Stop the Feeling” – Trolls
“City of Stars” – La La Land *WINNER*
“Drive It Like You Stole It” – Sing Street
“How Far I’ll Go” — Moana
“The Rules Don’t Apply” – Rules Don’t Apply
BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell – Moonlight
Jóhann Jóhannsson – Arrival
Justin Hurwitz – La La Land  *WINNER*
Micachu – Jackie
Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka – Lion
TELEVISION
BEST DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul
Game of Thrones *WINNER*
Mr. Robot
Stranger Things
The Crown
This Is Us
Westworld
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sam Heughan, Outlander
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul *WINNER*
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Keri Russell, The Americans
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld *WINNER*
Robin Wright, House of Cards
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
John Lithgow, The Crown *WINNER*
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Thandie Newton, Westworld *WINNER*
Maura Tierney, The Affair
Constance Zimmer, UnREAL
BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Mahershala Ali, House of Cards
Lisa Bonet, Ray Donovan
Ellen Burstyn, House of Cards
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
Jared Harris, The Crown
Jeffrey Dean Morgan, The Walking Dead *WINNER*
BEST COMEDY SERIES
Atlanta
Black-ish
Fleabag
Modern Family
Silicon Valley *WINNER*
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live *WINNER* 
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson, black-ish
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth
Donald Glover, Atlanta *WINNER*
Bill Hader, Documentary Now!
Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Anna Chlumsky, Veep
Allison Janney, Mom
Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt *WINNER*
Judith Light, Transparent
Allison Williams, Girls
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Louie Anderson, Baskets *WINNER*
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Tony Hale, Veep
T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley
BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live *WINNER*
Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
Larry David, Saturday Night Live
Lisa Kudrow, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Liam Neeson, Inside Amy Schumer
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer
Bob's Burgers
BoJack Horseman *WINNER*
Son of Zorn
South Park
The Simpsons
BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
America's Got Talent
MasterChef Junior
RuPaul's Drag Race
Skin Wars
The Amazing Race
The Voice *WINNER*
BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
Chopped
Inside The Actors Studio
Penn & Teller: Fool Us
Project Runway
Shark Tank *WINNER*
Undercover Boss
BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown *WINNER*
Chrisley Knows Best
Deadliest Catch
Ice Road Truckers
Intervention
Naked and Afraid
BEST TALK SHOW
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
The Late Late Show with James Corden *WINNER*
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen, Chopped
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown *WINNER*
Nick Cannon, America's Got Talent
Carson Daly, The Voice
RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
All the Way
Confirmation
Killing Reagan
Roots
The Night Manager
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story *WINNER*
BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Cuba Gooding Jr., The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager
Tim Matheson, Killing Reagan
Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story *WINNER*
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story *WINNER*
Lane Garrison, Roots
Frank Langella, All the Way
Hugh Laurie, The Night Manager
John Travolta, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Forest Whitaker, Roots
BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Olivia Colman, The Night Manager
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Cynthia Nixon, Killing Reagan
Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story *WINNER*
Lili Taylor, American Crime
Kerry Washington, Confirmation
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Elizabeth Debicki, The Night Manager
Regina King, American Crime *WINNER*
Sarah Lancashire, The Dresser
Melissa Leo, All the Way
Anna Paquin, Roots
Emily Watson, The Dresser