2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards: The Complete List of Winners

By
gettyimages-1174773247.jpg
JC Olivera/WireImage

Over a two-day ceremony, the 71st Creative Arts Emmy Awards recognized onscreen creative and technical achievements over the past 2018-2019 season. 

The star-studded event featured Alfie Allen, Derek Hough, Jeff Goldblum, Laverne Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Marie Kondo, and Rachel Bloom all handing out awards, as well as a special mini reunion of the In Living Color cast -- including Shawn Wayans and Tommy Davidson. 

Not surprisingly, Game of Thrones, which had this year’s most nominations with 32, and other favorites, like The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and RuPaul’s Drag Race picked up various awards. 

A precursor to the Primetime Emmy Awards, which will be handed out live the following Sunday, the Television Academy will hand out awards for categories including reality, variety special, documentaries, animated program and short-form animation, choreography, interactive program, short-form series, casting, cinematography and guest performances.

Following the Creative Arts Emmy Awards, the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards is set to air live coast-to-coast Sunday, Sept. 22 at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET on Fox.

Check out Saturday's list of winners list below: 

Variety Special (Live): Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All In The Family And The Jeffersons (ABC)

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded):Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool (CBS)

Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming: Tessandra Chavez, World of Dance (NBC)

Production Design for a Variety Special:Rent (Fox)

Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series:Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Structured Reality Program:Queer Eye (Netflix)

Short Form Variety Series:Carpool Karaoke: the Series (Apple)

Short Form Animated Program: Love, Death & Robots (Netflix)

Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program: Bob Eisenhardt, Free Solo (National Geographic)

Narrator: Sir David Attenborough, Our Planet (Netflix)

Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score): Marco Beltrami, Brandon Roberts, Free Solo (National Geographic)

Music Direction: Alex Lacamoire, Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Original Music and Lyrics: Adam Schlesinger, Rachel Bloom, Jack Dolgen, "Antidepressants Are So Not a Big Deal," Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program:Free Solo (National Geographic)

Interactive Program:NASA and SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch (YouTube)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special: Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019 (CBS)

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series:Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series:Creating Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Writing for a Variety Special: Hannah Gadsby, Nanette (Netflix)

Writing for a Nonfiction Program: Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown (CNN)

Motion Design: Patriot Act With Hasan Minhaj (Netflix)

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: (tie) RBG (CNN); The Sentence (HBO)

Informational Series or Special: Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown (CNN)

Documentary or Nonfiction Special: Leaving Neverland (HBO)

Documentary or Nonfiction Series:Our Planet (Netflix)

Makeup for a Multi-camera Series or Special (Non-prosthetic):Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Hairstyling for a Multi-camera Series or Special: Hector Pocasangre, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming: Zaldy Goco, Art Conn, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Directing for a Reality Program: Hisham Abed, Queer Eye (Netflix)

Casting for a Reality Program:Queer Eye (Netflix)

Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Free Solo (National Geographic)

Directing for a Variety Special: Thom Zimny, Springsteen on Broadway (Netflix)

Animated Program:The Simpsons (Fox)

Character Voice-Over Performance: Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy (Fox)

Picture Editing for Variety Programming:Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program:United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program:Queer Eye (Netflix)

Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul (CBS)

Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera): Free Solo (National Geographic)

Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera):Free Solo (National Geographic)

Lighting Design/Direction for a Variety Special: Rent (Fox)

Lighting Design/Direction for a Variety Series: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Host for a Reality or Competition Program: RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Unstructured Reality Program: United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program:Free Solo (National Geographic TV)

Cinematography for a Reality Program:Life Below Zero (National Geographic TV)

 

Check out Sunday's list of winners list below: 

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic): Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series: Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale, “Postpartum” (Hulu)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: The Ranch, “Reckless” (Netflix)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour): The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Simone” (Amazon Prime, Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie: Game Of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: GLOW (Netflix)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie: Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series: Jane Lynch/The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Outstanding Main Title Design: Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Succession (HBO)

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Chris O’Dowd, State Of The Union (Sundance TV)

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program: Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Netflix)

Outstanding Original Interactive Program: NASA’s InSight Mars Landing

Outstanding Commercial: Nike — Dream Crazy

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score): Chernobyl (HBO)

Outstanding Music Supervision: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: When They See Us (Netflix)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: Fleabag (Amazon)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: Chernobyl (HBO)

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Rosamund Pike, State of the Union (Sundance TV)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: Chernobyl (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour): Russian Doll (Netflix)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Fleabag (Amazon)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: State of the Union (Sundance TV)

Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming (Juried): Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)

Outstanding Children’s Program
: When You Wish Upon A Pickle: A Sesame Street Special (HBO)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: Russian Doll (Netflix) 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series: Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series: Cherry Jones as Holly in The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
: Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
: One Day At A Time, “The Funeral” (Netflix) 

Outstanding Period Costumes: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour): Russian Doll (Netflix)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More): The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More): Chernobyl (HBO)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special: Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm” (HBO)

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes: Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Barry (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
: Chernobyl (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects: Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
: Chernobyl (HBO)

 

RELATED CONTENT:

2019 Emmys by the Numbers: Breaking Down All the Historic Facts, Trivia and Groundbreaking Nominations

Awards Season 2019-2020: Key Dates to Know for Emmys, Oscars and More

‘Game of Thrones’ Dominates the Emmy Nominations in Final Season

Related Gallery