MTV Movie & TV Awards 2021: Complete Winners List

By
This video is unavailable because we were unable to load a message from our sponsors.

If you are using ad-blocking software, please disable it and reload the page.

The 2021 MTV Movie & TV Awards are in full force! On Sunday, Leslie Jones hosted the fan-voted awards show from the Palladium in Los Angeles, celebrating the best movies, shows and performances of the past year.

WandaVision, Emily in Paris, and RuPaul’s Drag Race led this year's nominations for TV. As for the film nominations, Judas and the Black Messiah and Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan were the frontrunners with the most nods.

Additionally, Scarlett Johansson will receive the Generation Award, while Sacha Baron Cohen will be honored with the Comedic Genius Award.

On Monday, comedian Nikki Glaser hosted the MTV Movie & TV Awards: Unscripted ceremony, celebrating the best in reality television, including RuPaul’s Drag Race, 90 Day Fiancé, Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, Selling Sunset and more. 

Check out the full list of winners below:

LIST OF NOMINEES, SCRIPTED:
 
BEST MOVIE 
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan 
Judas and the Black Messiah 
Promising Young Woman 
Soul 
**WINNER -- To All the Boys: Always and Forever 
 

BEST SHOW 
Bridgerton 
Cobra Kai 
Emily in Paris 
The Boys

**WINNER -- WandaVision 
 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman 
**WINNER -- Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom 
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah 
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie
 
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit
**WINNER -- Elizabeth Olsen - WandaVision
Elliot Page – The Umbrella Academy
Emma Corrin – The Crown
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You
 
BEST HERO
**WINNER -- Anthony Mackie – The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman 1984
Jack Quaid – The Boys
Pedro Pascal – The Mandalorian
Teyonah Parris – WandaVision
 
BEST KISS
**WINNER -- Chase Stokes & Madelyn Cline – Outer Banks
Jodie Comer & Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
Lily Collins & Lucas Bravo – Emily in Paris
Maitreyi Ramakrishnan & Jaren Lewison – Never Have I Ever 
Regé-Jean Page & Phoebe Dynevor – Bridgerton
 
BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE 
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek
Eric Andre – Bad Trip 
Issa Rae – Insecure 
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso 
**WINNER -- Leslie Jones – Coming 2 America
 
BEST VILLAIN
Aya Cash – The Boys
Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian
**WINNER -- Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision
Nicholas Hoult – The Great
 
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Antonia Gentry – Ginny & Georgia
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris
Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to AmericanRegime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan 
Paul Mescal – Normal People
**WINNER -- Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton
 

BEST FIGHT
Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) – Final Funhouse Fight 
Cobra Kai – Finale House Fight 
The Boys – Starlight, Queen Maeve, Kimiko vs. Stormfront
**WINNER -- WandaVision – Wanda vs. Agatha 
Zack Snyder’s Justice League – Final Fight vs. Steppenwolf
 
MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country
Simona Brown – Behind Her Eyes
**WINNER -- Victoria Pedretti – The Haunting of Bly Manor
Vince Vaughn – Freaky
 
BEST DUO
Barb & Star Go To Vista Del Mar - Star (Kristen Wiig) & Barb (Annie Mumolo) 
**WINNER -- The Falcon and the Winter Soldier - Falcon (Anthony Mackie) & Winter Soldier (Sebastian Stan)
The Mandalorian - Din Djarin (Pedro Pascal) & Grogu
Emily in Paris - Emily Cooper (Lily Collins) & Mindy Chen (Ashley Park)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan - Borat Sagdiyev (Sacha Baron Cohen) & Tutar Sagdiyev (Maria Bakalova)


LIST OF NOMINEES, UNSCRIPTED:
 
BEST DOCU-REALITY SHOW
Below Deck Mediterranean
Black Ink Crew New York
Bling Empire

**WINNER -- Jersey Shore Family Vacation
Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta

 
BEST DATING SHOW
90 Day Fiancé
Ex On The Beach
Love Is Blind
Ready to Love

**WINNER --The Bachelorette
 
BEST REALITY CAST
90 Day Fiancé
Jersey Shore Family Vacation
Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta

**WINNER -- RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Real Housewives of Atlanta

 
BEST COMPETITION SERIES
Legendary
**WINNER -- RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Challenge
The Circle
The Masked Singer

 
BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW
Deliciousness
Fixer Upper: Welcome Home
Making The Cut

**WINNER -- Nailed It!
Queer Eye

 
BEST NEW UNSCRIPTED SERIES (brought to you by SONIC® Drive-In)
Bling Empire
Cardi Tries

**WINNER -- Selena + Chef
The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City
VH1 Family Reunion: Love & Hip Hop Edition

 
BEST TALK / TOPICAL SHOW
A Little Late with Lilly Singh
Red Table Talk
The Breakfast Club

**WINNER -- The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen

 
BEST COMEDY / GAME SHOW
Floor Is Lava
**WINNER -- Impractical Jokers
Kids Say the Darndest Things
Nick Cannon Presents: Wild ‘N Out
Ridiculousness

 
BEST HOST
Nicole Byer – Nailed It!
Rob Dyrdek – Ridiculousness
**WINNER -- RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race
T.J. Lavin – The Challenge
Tiffany Haddish – Kids Say the Darndest Things
 

BREAKTHROUGH SOCIAL STAR
Addison Rae
**WINNER -- Bretman Rock
Charli D'Amelio
Jalaiah Harmon
Rickey Thompson
 
BEST REAL-LIFE MYSTERY OR CRIME SERIES
**WINNER -- Catfish: The TV Show
Evil Lives Here
Night Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial Killer
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness
Unsolved Mysteries

 
BEST FIGHT
Selling Sunset – Chrishell Stause vs. Christine Quinn 
The Real Housewives of New Jersey – Jackie Goldschneider vs. Teresa Giudice 
Untucked: RuPaul's Drag Race – Kandy Muse vs. Tamisha Iman 
**WINNER -- Keeping Up With The Kardashians – Kourtney Kardashian vs. Kim Kardashian West 
Legendary – Law Roach vs. Guest Judge Dominique Jackson 
 
BEST INTERNATIONAL REALITY SERIES
Acapulco Shore
Geordie Shore

**WINNER --  Love Island (ITV)
¡Nailed it! México 
RuPaul’s Drag Race UK

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY: BTS: Break the Silence: The Movie

ET and Paramount+ are both subsidiaries of ViacomCBS.

RELATED CONTENT: